CONTACT US

For any general inquiries, please fill in the following contact form:

Our websites never use cookies or other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. We only retain personal information when the contact section of our websites is filled. To proceed and get in touch with us through this format please read our Terms & Conditions, updated to be in line with the provisions of the GDPR, and tick this box to consent in us retaining the above information for contacting purposes only.

SUBMIT

Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In, 2020

Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In, 2020

Switzerland is officially the most expensive nation on earth to live in, according to a report from the CEOWORLD magazine. European countries were prominent on the most expensive list, of the top-twenty nations, nine were in Europe, five in Asia, one in North America, one in Africa, two in the Caribbean, and two in Oceania.

Norway ranks second in the list of the world’s most expensive countries to live, followed by Iceland, Japan, Denmark, Bahamas, Luxembourg, Israel, Singapore, and South Korea.

Should none of those appeals, a little further down the list you’ll find the United States (20th), the United Kingdom (27th), Saudi Arabia (57th), and Russia (82nd).

To identify the world’s most and least expensive countries to live in, CEOWORLD magazine collected and reviewed data from dozens of studies; consumer price index; Numbeo Cost of Living Index; numerous national; and international media reports. CEOWORLD magazine based its assessment on a range of living costs, such as accommodation, clothing, taxi fares, utility, internet, the price of groceries, transport, and eating out. The rankings are based on five major metrics: cost of living, rent, groceries, eating out and purchasing power.

These data are then compiled into an index, using the notoriously expensive city of New York City (NYC) as a benchmark. New York was given an index score of 100.

So a country with a score higher than 100 is more expensive than New York, while below signals that it is cheaper. As a reference point, the average score for Germany was 65.26, making it the 29th most expensive country in which to live.

On the other side of the spectrum, the Islamic Republic of Pakistan is the world’s most affordable country to live in, followed by Afghanistan, India, Syria, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tunisia.

Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In, 2020

Show 102550100 entries
Search:

RankCountryCost of Living IndexRent IndexCost of Living Plus Rent IndexGroceries IndexRestaurant Price IndexLocal Purchasing Power Index
1Switzerland122.450.2587.89120.27123.01119.53
2Norway101.4336.1570.2191.14109.2888.38
3Iceland100.4846.9574.8886.89113.7479.44
4Japan83.3525.9755.981.8248.9587.28
5Denmark8331.9258.5761.74100.75100.88
6Bahamas82.5136.3660.4362.6583.6654.18
7Luxembourg81.8954.9268.9969.189.85103.92
8Israel81.1531.3357.3266.3188.6578.09
9Singapore81.163.2772.5866.7558.9988.96
10South Korea78.1822.8651.7291.3144.8785.21
11Hong Kong77.2279.5778.3575.9454.3665.32
12Barbados76.0219.749.0865.268.1451.1
13Ireland75.9143.8860.5958.3581.2480.88
14France74.1425.3950.8267.972.5480.36
15Netherlands73.7535.1855.355.8780.4890.73
16Australia73.5434.8655.0467.2370.32107.31
17New Zealand72.5332.0953.1964.6968.892.66
18Belgium71.7825.4349.6158.6680.1486.28
19Seychelles71.5932.3452.8164.6184.8621.67
20United States71.0540.3256.3666.6170.74109.52
21Austria70.3826.8149.5461.7368.0982.38
22Finland70.2926.1649.1856.5276.8199.93
23Sweden69.8525.948.8360.4772.35101.73
24Canada67.6230.7349.9863.6863.5395.09
25Puerto Rico67.5419.2944.4665.7658.6879.38
26Malta67.4631.0450.0454.975.9446.32
27United Kingdom67.2829.8549.3851.2774.1391.73
28Italy67.2621.2245.2455.4472.3265.59
29Germany65.2627.0646.9949.2361.58102.36
30Macao64.8443.9854.876243.3780.9
31Qatar64.0447.4456.153.6166.83111.69
32United Arab Emirates61.9841.0751.9847.6361.3291.58
33Taiwan61.3716.4239.8771.5128.4965.67
34Lebanon60.524.5443.343.9258.1644.47
35Bahrain58.9430.9545.5548.1154.5557.88
36Cyprus57.9320.5440.0544.2163.1157.41
37Jamaica57.8215.2537.4658.9638.1232.37
38Greece55.6711.6834.6241.6353.7443.68
39Zimbabwe55.311.0234.1250.840.7926.03
40Palestinian Territory54.548.8332.6846.6738.9346.91
41Ethiopia54.3920.938.3736.319.378.34
42Panama54.1624.7640.0953.0347.2734.23
43Costa Rica53.9815.5535.649.643.5142.61
44Spain53.7721.7738.4642.3852.0772.03
45Trinidad And Tobago53.717.2636.2749.4349.8345.7
46Jordan53.6711.5433.5243.3247.1234.88
47Slovenia53.4317.0936.0543.7645.4366.31
48Mauritius53.0411.9933.4148.9443.9630.88
49Uruguay51.0414.4333.5340.1247.4137.46
50Estonia50.9315.4133.9436.5752.9471.3

Source: https://ceoworld.biz/

MORE NEWS

Online Casinos Can Advertise on Google in 2020 as Ban Ends

Online Casinos Can Advertise on Google in 2020 as Ban Ends
Google is getting ready to change its advertising policies around the evolving U.S. gambling landscape. The company plans to ease up on ...

American Gaming Association Estimates Potential $21 Billion Economic Loss from Casino ...

American Gaming Association Estimates Potential $21 Billion Economic Loss from Casino Closures
The America Gaming Association (AGA) released a report on Wednesday warning that the US economy could suffer $21.3 billion in economic ...

Coronavirus: Macau forecasted GGR for 2020 halved by Government

Coronavirus: Macau forecasted GGR for 2020 halved by Government
The forecast for Macau’s gross gaming revenue (GGR) has been halved by the jurisdiction's Government for 2020. As reported by GGR Asia, the...

Who's behind the blog

Who's behind the blog