CONTACT US

For any general inquiries, please fill in the following contact form:

Our websites never use cookies or other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. We only retain personal information when the contact section of our websites is filled. To proceed and get in touch with us through this format please read our Terms & Conditions, updated to be in line with the provisions of the GDPR, and tick this box to consent in us retaining the above information for contacting purposes only.

SUBMIT

Most economically influential cities in the world, 2020

Most economically influential cities in the world, 2020

Sorry, New York: London is the most economically influential city in the world for 2020, with an overall score of 85.49. New York is a reasonably close second, with 83.49 points, Tokyo, which has the world’s largest metro economy, is third with 82.59 points.

Paris is fourth with 81.65 points, narrowly besting Singapore, which has 80.66. Berlin, Shanghai, Brussels, New Delhi, and Toronto round out the top ten. The remainder of the top 20 include Washington DC (11th); Sydney (12th); Sao Paulo (18th); four European cities, Moscow (13th), Zurich (17th), Amsterdam (19th), and Istanbul (20th); and three Asian cities Dubai (14th), Riyadh (15th), and Tel Aviv (16th).

In order to provide an objective analysis of the competitiveness of major urban centers, CEOWORLD magazine has produced its “Cities Of Economic Influence Index,” competitive in everything from finance, fashion, music, and movies, to now even start-ups and high tech. The newest ranking of most economically powerful cities the world put together by the CEOWORLD magazine experts finds London to be the clear winner. Cities Of Economic Influence Index is based on five core indices: 1. Economic Power (overall economic activity) 2. Financial Clout (strength of a city’s finance and banking industries) 3. People and Political (political and demographic influence) 4. Quality of Life (productivity, infrastructure, quality of life, equity and social inclusion and environmental sustainability) 5. Competitiveness (business activity, human capital, cultural experience, and political engagement)

We calculate a city’s total score across these five indices, the table below shows the world’s 1000 most economically influential cities on our combined Cities Of Economic Influence Index. Interestingly, the top 100 cities generate roughly half of the globe’s total economic output and the top twenty-five accounts for more than 30 percent of global economic production. So which city came out on top?

Most economically influential cities in the world, 2020

Show 102550100 entries
Search:

RankCityCountryEconomic PowerFinancial CloutPeople and PoliticsQuality of LifeCompetitivenessTotal
1LondonUK85.9798.5399.0671.7872.1585.498
2New YorkUS85.798.3998.1368.0467.2283.496
3TokyoJapan85.6598.2896.7567.1665.1582.598
4ParisFrance85.3395.7196.5366.3964.3281.656
5SingaporeSingapore85.3195.2696.1566.0660.5380.662
6BerlinGermany85.2494.8794.465.2759.7679.908
7ShanghaiChina84.493.8593.6964.1459.7679.168
8BrusselsBelgium84.2891.5892.0863.257.7777.782
9New DelhiIndia84.1390.9591.2661.357.6577.058
10TorontoCanada84.0990.8691.2360.9757.38

Source: https://ceoworld.biz/

MORE NEWS

Online Casinos Can Advertise on Google in 2020 as Ban Ends

Online Casinos Can Advertise on Google in 2020 as Ban Ends
Google is getting ready to change its advertising policies around the evolving U.S. gambling landscape. The company plans to ease up on ...

American Gaming Association Estimates Potential $21 Billion Economic Loss from Casino ...

American Gaming Association Estimates Potential $21 Billion Economic Loss from Casino Closures
The America Gaming Association (AGA) released a report on Wednesday warning that the US economy could suffer $21.3 billion in economic ...

Coronavirus: Macau forecasted GGR for 2020 halved by Government

Coronavirus: Macau forecasted GGR for 2020 halved by Government
The forecast for Macau’s gross gaming revenue (GGR) has been halved by the jurisdiction's Government for 2020. As reported by GGR Asia, the...

Who's behind the blog

Who's behind the blog